|
Preliminary Schedule
Monday July 21
9:00-9:30 Welcome and Participants Introduction
9:30-10:00 Session 1: Systems and User Interaction I
A Seamless Navigation Aid for the Blind (long presentation)
by Georgios Sakellariou and
Aristotelis Zosakis
Imperial College London and National Technical University of Athens
10:00-10:30 Coffee Break
10:30-10:45 Session 2: Systems and User Interaction II
Robot Topological Map Generation from Formal Route Instructions
(short presentation)
by Mohammed Elmogy, Christopher
Habel, and Jianwei Zhang
University of Hamburg
10:45-12:15 Session 3: Robot Cognitive Architecture
Fred meets Tweety (long presentation)
by Antonis Kakas, Loizos Michael,
and Rob Miller
University of Cyprus, Harvard University, and University College London
Designing Goal-Oriented Reactive Behaviours (long presentation)
by Peter Novák and Michael
Köster
Clausthal University of Technology
Representation and Integration: Combining Robot Control, High-Level
Planning, and Action Learning (long presentation)
by Ronald Petrick, Dirk Kraft, Kira
Mourão, Christopher Geib, Nicolas Pugeault, Norbert Krũger, and
Mark Steedman
University of Edinburgh and University of Southern Denmark
12:30-14:00 Lunch Break
14:00-15:15 Session 4: Learning in Cognitive Robotics
Towards Autonomous Design of Experiments for Robots
(long presentation)
by Timo Henne, Alex Juarez, Monica
Reggiani, and Erwin Prassler
University of Applied Sciences Bonn-Rhein-Sieg and University of Padua
Towards an Episodic Memory for Cognitive Robots (short presentation)
by Sascha Jockel, Martin Weser,
Daniel Westhoff, and Jianwei Zhang
University of Hamburg
Evolutionary Genetic Programming for Autonomous Robot Motion Control
(short presentation)
by Fabrizio Abrate, Basilio Bona,
and Frederico Tibaldi
Politechnic University of Milan
A Cognitive Theory of Autodidactic Agency (short presentation)
by Loizos Michael
Harvard University
15:15-16:00 Coffee Break
16:00-17:00 Invited Lecture I
Qualitative Spatio-Temporal Representations
and Cognitive Vision (Abstract)
by Tony Cohn
University of Leeds
Tuesday July 22
9:00-10:00 Invited Lecture II
Motor Skill Learning for Cognitive Robotics (Abstract)
by Jan Peters
Mak Planck Institute for Biological Cybernetics, Tübingen
10:00-10:30 Coffee Break
10:30-11:15 Session 5: Cognitive Vision
Notes on a qualitative theory of shadows (long
presentation)
by Paulo Santos, Hannah M. Dee, and
Valquiria Fenelon
FEI, Sao Paulo and University of Leeds
Combining appearance and behavioral cues for the purpose of person
recognition (short presentation)
by Fiora Pirri and Matia Pizzoli
University of Rome "La Sapienza"
11:15-11:45 Session 6: Execution Monitoring and Plan/Policy
Repair
Repairing Decision-theoretic Policies Using
Goal-oriented Planning (long presentation)
by Ch. Mies, A. Ferrein and G.
Lakemeyer
Fraunofer Institute, St. Augustin and Aachen University of Technology
11:45-12:00 Session 7: Systems and User Interaction III
Computational
Framework for and the Realization of Cognitive Agents
Providing Intelligent Assistance Capabilities (short presentation)
by Marcin Skowron, Joerg Irran, and
Brigitte Krenn
Austrian Research Institute for Artificial Intelligence
12:00-12:30 Discussion and Wrap Up
12:30 Workshop Ends
|