Monday August 18, 2008
until 18:00Registration in Bahen Centre (directions)
17:30-19:30Reception in Fields Institute (directions)
Tuesday August 19, 2008
8:20-8:50Breakfast
Session chair: Boaz Patt-Shamir
8:50-9:50Invited talk Beyond Nash Equilibrium: Solution Concepts of the 21st Century
Joseph Halpern
9:50-10:20Break
10:20-10:30CONCUR 08 Opening Ceremony
Session chair: Marsha Chechik
10:30-11:00A Model of Dynamic Separation for Transactional Memory (best student paper award)
Martín Abadi, Tim Harris and Katherine Moore
11:00-11:30Completeness and Nondeterminism in Model Checking Transactional Memories
Rachid Guerraoui, Thomas Henzinger and Vasu Singh
11:30-12:00Semantics of Deterministic Shared-Memory Systems
Rémi Morin
12:00-12:30A Scalable and Oblivious Atomicity Assertion
Rachid Guerraoui and Marko Vukolić
12:30-14:00Lunch
Session chair: Catuscia Palamidessi
14:00-14:30R-automata
Parosh Abdulla, Pavel Krcal and Wang Yi
14:30-15:00Distributed Timed Automata with Independently Evolving Clocks
S. Akshay, Benedikt Bollig, Paul Gastin, Madhavan Mukund and K. Narayan Kumar
15:00-15:30A Context-Free Process as Pushdown Automaton
Jos Baeten, Pieter Cuijpers and Paul van Tilburg
15:30-16:00Modeling Computational Security in Long-Lived Systems
Ran Canetti, Ling Cheung, Dilsun Kaynar, Nancy Lynch and Olivier Pereira
16:00-16:30Break
Session chair: Scott Smolka
16:30-17:00Contract-directed Synthesis of Simple Orchestrators
Luca Padovani
17:00-17:30Environment Assumptions for Synthesis
Krishnendu Chatterjee, Thomas Henzinger and Barbara Jobstmann
17:30-17:50Smyle: A Tool for Synthesizing Distributed Models from Scenarios by Learning (tool paper)
Benedikt Bollig, Joost-Pieter Katoen, Carsten Kern and Martin Leucker
17:50-18:10SYCRAFT: A Tool for Synthesizing Distributed Fault-Tolerant Programs (tool paper)
Borzoo Bonakdarpour and Sandeep Kulkarni
Wednesday August 20, 2008
8:40-9:10Breakfast
Session chair: Franck van Breugel
9:10-9:40Subsequence Invariants
Klaus Dräger and Bernd Finkbeiner
9:40-10:10Invariants for Parameterised Boolean Equation Systems
Simona Orzan and Tim Willemse
10:10-10:40Break
Session chair: Prakash Panangaden
10:40-11:10Unfolding-based Diagnosis of Systems with an Evolving Topology
Paolo Baldan, Thomas Chatain, Stefan Haar and Barbara König
11:10-11:40On the Construction of Sorted Reactive Systems
Lars Birkedal, Søren Debois and Thomas Hildebrandt
11:40-12:10Dynamic Partial Order Reduction Using Probe Sets
Harmen Kastenberg and Arend Rensink
12:10-13:50Lunch
13:50-17:40Nancy Lynch Celebration: Sixty and Beyond
13:50-14:00Introduction
14:00-14:40Evolution of Distributed Computing Theory: From concurrency to networks and beyond
Michael Fischer
14:40-15:20A World of (Im)possibilities
Hagit Attiya and Jennifer Welch
15:20-16:00The Power of Simulation Relations
Roberto Segala
16:00-16:20Break
16:20-17:00On Robustness, Fault-Tolerance and Wireless Networks
Seth Gilbert
17:00-17:40The Future of Distributed Computing: Renaissance or Reformation?
Maurice Herlihy
19:00-22:00Banquet
Thursday August 21, 2008
8:20-8:50Breakfast
Session chair: Marsha Chechik
8:50-9:50Invited talk Service Choreography and Orchestration with Conversations
Tevfik Bultan
9:50-10:10Break
Session chair: Mario Bravetti
10:10-10:40A Space-Efficient Probabilistic Simulation Algorithm
Lijun Zhang
10:40-11:10Least Upper Bounds for Probability Measures and their Applications to Abstraction
Rohit Chadha, Mahesh Viswanathan and Ramesh Viswanathan
11:10-11:40Abstraction for Stochastic Systems by Erlang's Method of Stages
Joost-Pieter Katoen, Daniel Klink, Martin Leucker and Verena Wolf
11:40-12:10On the Minimization of Acyclic Models
Pepijn Crouzen, Holger Hermanns and Lijun Zhang
12:10-12:20CONCUR 09 presentation
12:20-14:00Lunch
Session chair: Nancy Lynch
14:00-15:00Invited talk Knowledge and Information in Probabilistic Systems
Prakash Panangaden
15:00-15:30Break
Session chair: Arie Gurfinkel
15:30-16:00Quasi-Static Scheduling of Communicating Tasks
Philippe Darondeau, Blaise Genest, P.S. Thiagarajan and Shaofa Yang
16:00-16:30Strategy Construction for Parity Games with Imperfect Information
Dietmar Berwanger, Krishnendu Chatterjee, Laurent Doyen, Thomas Henzinger and Sangram Raje
16:30-17:00Mixing Lossy and Perfect Fifo Channels
Pierre Chambart and Philippe Schnoebelen
17:00-17:30On the Reachability Analysis of Acyclic Networks of Pushdown Systems
Mohamed Faouzi Atig, Ahmed Bouajjani and Tayssir Touili
Friday August 22, 2008
8:20-8:50Breakfast
Session chair: Tevfik Bultan
8:50-9:50Invited talk Taming Concurrency: A Program Verification Perspective
Shaz Qadeer
9:50-10:20Break
Session chair: Ugo Montanari
10:20-10:50Spatial and Behavioural Types in the Pi-calculus
Lucia Acciai and Michele Boreale
10:50-11:20A Spatial Equational Logic for the Applied π-Calculus
Étienne Lozes and Jules Villard
11:20-11:50Structured Interactional Exceptions in Session Types
Marco Carbone, Kohei Honda and Nobuko Yoshida
11:50-12:10Global Progress in Dynamically Interleaved Multiparty Sessions
Lorenzo Bettini, Mario Coppo, Loris D'Antoni, Marco De Luca, Mariangiola Dezani-Ciancaglini and Nobuko Yoshida
12:20-14:00Lunch
Session chair: Jos Baeten
14:00-14:30Normed BPA vs. Normed BPP revisited (best paper award)
Petr Jancar, Martin Kot and Zdenek Sawa
14:30-15:00A Rule Format for Associativity
Sjoerd Cranen, MohammadReza Mousavi and Michel Reniers
15:00-15:30Deriving Structural Labelled Transitions for Mobile Ambients
Julian Rathke and Pawel Sobocinski
15:30-16:00Break
Session chair: Nobuko Yoshida
16:00-16:30Termination Problems in Chemical Kinetics
Gianluigi Zavattaro and Luca Cardelli
16:30-17:00Towards a Unified Approach to Encodability and Separation Results for Process Calculi
Daniele Gorla
17:00-17:30A Notion of Glue Expressiveness for Component-Based Systems
Simon Bliudze and Joseph Sifakis
17:30-17:40CONCUR 08 Closing Ceremony

Sponsors

Contact us if you wish to sponsor CONCUR 08.

ACM, SIGMOD, SIGACT logo
Fields Institute logo
SAP AG logo
IBM Corporation logo
York U, FSE logo
Microsoft Corporation logo
U of T, DCS logo
Peter Bowers Photography logo